|   Print

The 19th century Pickwick Quarry underground Bath Stone quarry is situated on the western edge of Corsham. The stone was quarried underground using a combination of picks and saws, the cut blocks being removed using cranes erected at the quarry face. The stone was raised using tramway trucks hauled by a steam winding engine via a steep incline. The quarry was leased by the Admiralty as ammunition stores in October 1939 and air photos taken in 1946 show a number of buildings associated with this below ground ammunition storage. The photos also show spoil spread across the site and this is likely to be quarrying waste which was removed from the mine when converted to a store. Accommodation and communal buildings with access roads and paths were built to the north. The site is now a mining museum and air photos taken in 2009 show the slope shaft and the building to the west still survive. Other buildings on the site do not appear to be those seen in 1946 and the accommodation buildings to the north have all been demolished and houses built on the site.

+ / -