AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q201A

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C1G
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy at Patchway that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Filton airfield. The site was also part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys for the city of Bristol. The site was originally a 'Q-type' and 'QF' night decoy. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield, and the 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. In 1942 the site incorporated a 'QL' decoy to protect the Stoke Gifford marshalling yard. The 'QL' decoy featured a sequence of lights set out to resemble a working railway marshalling yard. The Patchway decoy is referenced as being in use between 1941 and 1943. Aerial photography from 1969 shows that the M5 motorway has since been built on the decoy site and no features of the decoys survive. An area of apparent burning is visible south-east of the wood, with a group of eight square blackened burning marks in the field that is probably the actual QF site. Nearby, four bomb craters are visible in 1941, which suggests that at least one raider was successfully diverted to the QF decoy. Aerial photographs taken in 2010 suggest that all bombing decoy features and bomb craters have been demolished to make way for residential housing in The Hedgerows and Shepherds Walk and Bradley Stoke Community School. Further bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway, Long Ashton, Chew Magna, Stockwood, Severn Beach, Lawrence Weston, Yeomouth, Downside and Kenn Moor.

+ / -