Staithes To Port Mulgrave Shoreline

Scarborough
Hinderwell
Grid Ref : NZ7961718237
Summary : Surviving along the foreshore are working faces of Ironstone extraction, including underground workings that have been exposed by erosion. The site was producing Ironstone from 1800 until 1880 when production was moved to Grinkle Mine. The working faces along the shore line are linked by waggonways and the ironstone was removed from the site to Port Mulgrave Harbour.
More information : Surviving along the foreshore are working faces of Ironstone extraction, including underground workings that have been exposed by errosion. The site was producing Ironstone from 1800 until 1880 when production was moved to Grinkle Mine. The working faces along the shore line are linked by waggonways and the ironstone was removed from the site to Port Mulgrave Harbour. (1)