King Barrow Quarry

Portland
Grid Ref : SY6915072950
Summary : Large disused 19th century limestone quarries. An area of working faces, some benches, massive stone revetment walls for retaining waste overburden and flat-topped spoil tips. Most of the working faces are within deep linear or sub-circular depressions. In the South-estern part of the quarry there is a particularly deep working with a platform at the top where at least three crane bases survive. In the extreme South-West corner of the site are a lime kiln (at SY69057272) and associated buildings. The lime kiln is built of roughly coursed stone with a segmental draw arch containing a single draw eye. The roof of the arch is staggered at an angle to the back wall, which has a stepped profile supported by three iron lintels. Apparently, this is the only lime kiln to survive on the Isle of Portland.