Airfield Bombing Decoy Q164a

West Lancashire
Great Altcar
Grid Ref : SD3290007600
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Great Altcar that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Woodvale airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. It is referenced as being in use during 1942. Aerial photography from 1975 shows a control building at the site situated within an earthen mound. The control building would have housed the power generator and contained a communications and operations room, whilst also providing shelter for the decoy crew.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Great Altcar (SD 329 076). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Woodvale airfield. It is referenced as being active between 20-MAR-1942 and 12-AUG-1942. (1)

Aerial photography from 1975 shows a control building situated on the site within an earthen mound. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)