ARENA AND CONVENTION CENTRE LIVERPOOL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ACC LIVERPOOL, LIVERPOOL ARENA
DESCRIPTION + /

Arena and Convention Centre next to Kings Dock opened in 2008 and provides a 10,000 seat arena linked by a glazed Galleria to a conference centre. Built at a cost of £146 million and commissioned by Liverpool City Council, it was designed by the architects Wilkinson Eyre. The conference centre includes an auditorium with a capacity of 1,350 people, which can be separated into three further auditoria, and a multi purpose hall that can be used as exhibition space. In addition there is an onsite hotel, several meeting rooms, and a landscaped piazza for outdoor events. The centre provides a major venue for concerts, conferences, exhibitions and sports events. The arena will be the venue for the European Boxing Championships in 2008.

+ / -