Airfield Bombing Decoy Q99b

Tunbridge Wells
Capel
Grid Ref : TQ6420046300
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Hammer Dyke that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force West Malling airfield. This site originally operated as a 'Q-type' decoy in 1941, and later became a 'QF' decoy in 1942. The 'Q-type' night decoy displayed a sequence of lights that simulated an active airfield. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires that were lit during an air raid to replicate an airfield targeted by bombs. By the 1980s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. A further bombing decoy for Royal Air Force West Malling was located at Collier Street. Hammer Dyke was also the site of a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy for the town of Tonbridge (at TQ 643 469).
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'QF' bombing decoy located at Hammer Dyke (TQ 642 463). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF West Malling. It is referenced as being active between 01-AUG-1941 to 12-AUG-1942. A further bombing decoy for RAF West Malling was located at Collier Street (TQ 700 464). (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1988 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. Dated 10-APR-1988. (3)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 2 showing agricultural use of site. (4)