Airfield Bombing Decoy Q85c

East Lindsey
Ludborough
Grid Ref : TF2913495276
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Ludborough that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Binbrook airfield. This was a 'Q-type' decoy, which displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. It is referenced as being operational during 1942. The partial remains of a building, most likely a control building or air raid shelter, survives at the site with its entrance fronted by a blast wall. Further bombing decoy sites for Royal Air Force Binbrook were located at Wyham and Kelstern.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Ludborough (TF 284 960). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Binbrook. It is referenced as being active on 12-AUG-1942. Further bombing decoy sites for RAF Binbrook were located at Wyham (TF 258 939) and Kelstern, although the exact location of this 'Q-type' decoy has not been traced. (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1992 the partial remains of a building associated with the site still stands, with its entrance fronted by a blast wall. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 2 showing the partial remains of a building at the decoy site. Dated 12-JUL-1992. (4)