Airfield Bombing Decoy Q82d

Surrey
Tandridge
Chelsham and Farleigh
Grid Ref : TQ3750061000
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Farleigh. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Kenley airfield and later used to protect London. The site was originally a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. The site later became a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy for London. This consisted of large-scale series of fires that were lit during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'Starfish' site is referenced as being in operation from early 1941 to April 1944, but could have been in use until May 1945. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoys survive. Further bombing decoy sites for Royal Air Force Kenley were located at Woldingham, South Godstone and Walton Heath. Further 'Starfish' decoys for London were located at Richmond Park, Rainham Marshes, Lambourne End and Lullingstone.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Farleigh (NY 375 610). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Kenley and later used as a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy for London. The Starfish decoy is referenced as being in use from 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943. Further bombing decoy sites for RAF Kenley were located at Woldingham (TQ 388 560), South Godstone (TQ 336 476) and Walton Heath, although the exact location of this decoy has not been traced. Further bombing decoy sites for London were located at Richmond Park (TQ 204 730), Rainham Marshes (TQ 529 800), Lambourne End (TQ 493 938) and Lullingstone (TQ 519 642). (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1971 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the Farleigh decoys survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. Farleigh is noted as being a successful Starfish site that attracted enemy bombing on several occassions up until April 1944. The 'Starfish' decoys for London were built by January 1941 and the final bombing decoys were decommissioned in May 1945. (3)