Airfield Bombing Decoy Q51a

West Sussex
Arun
Slindon
Grid Ref : SU9580012000
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Gumber that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Tangmere airfield. This operated as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft. This was in operation from early 1940 until its closure on 27th June 1941. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights, which when seen at night resembled an active airfield. This night decoy is referenced as being in use from 1940 to 1941. Two control buildings, which would have housed the power generator and provided crew shelter, survive on the site in good condition (see HOB UID 1415997). A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Tangmere was located at Colworth.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Gumber (SU 958 120). It was built to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Tangmere. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being in use between 19-JUN-1940 and 01-AUG-1941, and the 'K-type' decoy from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 27-JUN-1941. A further bombing decoy site for RAF Tangmere was located at Colworth (SU 926 027). (1)

Aerial photography shows that in 1995 a partially covered control building survived in good condition at the Gumber decoy site. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' decoy site was equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft developed by the Green Brothers company. (3)

Aerial photograph showing the survival of a control building. (4)