North Devon
Kentisbury
Summary : A probable medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north east of Bredwick Cottages, Kentisbury. It appears to form a corner of a rectangular enclosure, and lies on a similar alignment to extant field boundaries in the area. However, it is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to the publication date of 1889.
More information : A probable medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north east of Bredwick Cottages, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6452 4326, the bank runs in a south-west to north-east direction for approximately 40 metres before turning 90 degrees and running south-east to north-west for 100 metres. The bank varies in width from 2 to 4 metres, with the shorter section appearing the narrowest.
The bank appears to form one corner of a rectangular enclosure, which lies on a similar alignment to extant field boundaries in the area. However, it is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to the publication date of 1889 (1-3).