Airfield Bombing Decoy Q44a

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Shottisham
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Hollesley that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Martlesham airfield. The site became operational in early 1940 and served as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Blenheim aircraft, while the 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. The 'K-type' decoy ceased operating on 31st October 1941, but the 'Q-type' decoy continued functioning until at least 1942. A section of track from a ring circuit, which was part of the 'K-type' decoy is all that survives at the Hollesley site.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Hollesley (TM 335 462). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Martlesham. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being operational from 19-JUN-1940 to 12-AUG-1942, and the 'K-type' decoy from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 31-OCT-1941. (1)

In 1962 a section of track of a ring circuit at the 'K-type' decoy was visible on aerial photography located at TM 338 466. (2)

The 'K-type' decoy at Hollesley was equipped with dummy Blenheim aircraft developed by Sound City. NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

Aerial photograph showing section of track for 'K-type' decoy surviving. (4)

Bombing decoy for RAF Martlesham located on Hollesley Heath, which was constructed circa late 1939/early 1940. Also references the site having dummy Hurricane aircraft. (5)