AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q36A

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q118A
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy located at Haddenham. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Wyton airfield, and later used for Royal Air Force Waterbeach airfield. The site was both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights that resembled an active airfield when seen at night. The Haddenham 'K-type' decoy is referenced as being in operation from March 1940 until its closure on 31st October 1941, however, the 'Q-type' decoy continued to be used up until 1942. The partial remains of a control building survives at the site. Further bombing decoys for Royal Air Force Wyton were located at Somersham and Colne, and a second decoy for Royal Air Force Waterbeach was located at Soham.

+ / -