Airfield Bombing Decoy Q33a

South Kesteven
Counthorpe and Creeton
Grid Ref : SK9790021800
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Swayfield. It was constructed as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Cottesmore airfield. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights at night to simulate an active airfield. The decoys were built in 1940 and the 'K-type' ceased operating on 27th June 1941, as it had become an unconvincing decoy. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being active up until August 1941. A control building survives in good condition on the site, with a reasonable amount of earthern covering still attached.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy site located at Swayfield. It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Cottesmore. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being in use from 19-JUN-1940 to 01-AUG-1941. The 'K-type' decoy is referenced as being in use from 13-MAR-1904 until its closure on 27-JUN-1941. (1)

Aerial photography shows that in 1976 a control building survived on the site in good condition, with earthern covering still attached. It notes some damage had occurred on its northern side. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' decoy at Swayfield was equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. It was bombed twice in June 1940. However, It ceased operating on 27-JUN-1941 as it had become an unconvincing decoy. (3)

Aerial photograph showing the survival of a control building on the site. (4)