North Somerset
Clevedon
Grid Ref : ST4152972845
Summary : A possible hollow way of uncertain date, visible as a curvilinear earthwork ditch and banks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1950. Located on the slope of the southwest end of the Gordano ridge immediately below the 17th century folly/hunting lodge known as Walton Castle (ST 47 SW 10), the 52 metres long, inverted L-shaped earthworks are separated into two sections. The earthworks consist of a curvilinear ditch flanked by curvilinear earthwork banks. The first section extends about 22 metres southwest-northeast up slope; then turns 30 metres northwest-southeast across the southwest side of the castle. The second 30 metres long curvilinear section, 10 metres southwest of the first, continues northwest-southeast in front of the castle. The earthwork ditch and banks are problematic to date, but their position and close proximity suggests they may be associated with the building of Walton Castle, although they may be earlier and associated with the adjacent Iron Age/Romano-British field systems (ST 47 SW 16 and ST 47 SW 21). In aerial photographs taken in 1989, much of this feature is obscured by dense vegetation, although it is still partly visible.
More information : A possible hollow way of uncertain date, visible as a curvilinear earthwork ditch and banks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1950. Located on the slope of the southwest end of the Gordano ridge immediately below the 17th century folly/hunting lodge known as Walton Castle (ST 47 SW 10), the 52 metres long, inverted L-shaped earthworks are separated into two sections, centred at ST 4153 7285. The earthworks consist of a curvilinear ditch flanked by curvilinear earthwork banks. The first section extends about 22 metres southwest-northeast (ST 4149 7285 to ST 4151 7286) up slope; then turns 30 metres northwest-southeast (ST 4151 7286 to ST 4151 7285) across the southwest side of the castle. The second 30 metres long curvilinear section, 10 metres southwest of the first, continues northwest-southeast in front of the castle (ST 4154 7284 to ST 4156 7282). The earthwork ditch and banks are problematic to date, but their position and close proximity suggests they may be associated with the building of Walton Castle, although they may be earlier and associated with the adjacent Iron Age/Romano-British field systems (ST 47 SW 16 and ST 47 SW 21). In aerial photographs taken in 1989, much of this feature is obscured by dense vegetation, although it is still partly visible. (1-4)