Airfield Bombing Decoy Q7b

Widdrington Village
Grid Ref : NZ2680094200
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Widdrington. It was built to deflect enemy night bombing from Royal Air Force Acklington, an airfield which contained Hurricane aircraft at the time of the decoy's construction. This was a 'Q-type' decoy, which displayed lights to simulate an active airfield. The site was known to be in use in August 1942. There are no surviving features of the decoy, though there is evidence of ditches dug to prevent enemy gliders from landing. This site had given to agricultural usage by 1968. There was also a further, earlier bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Acklington located at Long Houghton, which later became Royal Air Force Boulmer in 1943.
More information :

The site of a Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located in Widdrington at NZ 268 942. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Acklington airfield. A further, earlier decoy site for RAF Acklington was located at Long Houghton (NU 259 132). Referenced as being in use on 12-AUG-1942. (1)

No features of the decoy site survive and the site had been used for agricultural purposes by 1968. (2)

RAF Acklington was part of 13 Group and housed Hurricane aircraft at the time the decoy site was constructed. NGR concords with source 1. (3)

An HER source on website states that there is evidence of ditches that were dug to prevent enemy gliders landing. (4)

The site was identified on an aerial photograph as mentioned in source 2. (5)

What was referred to by the farmer as a generator shed, made of brick, concrete and corrugated tin construction, still stands in a field south east of some cottages near Widdrington (6)

The Second World War  'Drem Scheme' combined control room and generator house are visible on recent air photos. These buildings are located in a field boundary east of the A1068 near Houndalee. These were part of the Widdrington decoy site. (7)