KINGSETT MINE

DESCRIPTION + /

Kingsett Mine of early 19th century origin - includes at least two tin stamping mills and ancillary buildings that straddle Newleycombe Lake. On the southern side of the river there are five drystone buildings terraced into the hillslope, four narrow ditches and a trough. The stamping mill on the northern side of the river survives as an east to west oriented 23m long and 4.5m wide platform denoted on three sides by a drystone revetment standing up to 1.4m high. A stone-faced wheelpit cut into the the centre of the platfrom measures 7m long by 1.5m wide. Alluvial tin earthworks surviving around the mill indicates that it was built on an earlier tinwork

+ / -