East Riding of Yorkshire
Keyingham
Grid Ref : TA2446725066
Summary : Medieval or post medieval remains of enclosures and possible structures, cut linear features that may be trackways, field boundaries ditches and or drains and embanked features that may be headlands as well as other mounds and hollows are visible as earthworks on air photographs.
More information : Medieval or post medieval remains of enclosures and possible structures, cut linears features that may be trackways, field boundaries ditches and or drains and embanked features that may be headlands as well as other mounds and hollows are visible as earthworks on air photographs at TA244 250.

The western side of these remains is marked by a slightly sinuous broad low bank, which may have been a headland. It is visible between TA2430 2513 and TA2440 2494, a distance of 225m and is up to 14m wide in parts. A ditch, possibly a drain runs along the western side of this features.

There is a similar though narrower bank and ditch arrangement running along the southern edge of the complex at TA2446 2496 and another marks the edge of ridge and furrow at TA2426 2508.

Between the western and southern headlands there is a network of narrow ditches or drains eg at TA2441 2498, TA2444 2515 and TA2440 2504. These appear to demarcate areas of ridge and furrow remains but may well be later than the ploughing.

Adjacent to the southern possible headland at TA2442 2496 and TA2448 2498 there are traces of two small embanked enclosures both measuring approximately 16m square.

A little to north at TA2441 2500 there is a long rectangular area of raised and hollowed earthworks 30m long and 7m wide that may be the remains of one or more structures

There is also a small sub-circular mound at TA2434 2501, which is just 6m in diameter.

The hollows at TA2442 2504 and TA2444 2510 may be dewponds and are possibly later than the other earthworks.

Although visible as earthworks on 1947 photographs these all appear to have been levelled by 1984. (1-2)