Harrogate
Boroughbridge
Grid Ref : SE4185464558
Summary : A large rectilinear enclosure, a possible smaller curvilinear enclosure, fragmentary field boundaries and other ditches of uncertain date are visible as cropmark on air photographs. These features are located close to the route of Dere Street Roman road on its approach to Aldborough and they may be of Iron Age or Roman date.
More information : Possible enclosures of Iron Age or Roman date are visible as ditch cropmarks on air photographs. They are centred at SE 4187 6457, to the south-west of, and roughly parallel to, the Roman road (Linear 290) leading to Aldborough Roman town. (1)

A large rectilinear enclosure, a possible smaller curvilinear enclosure, fragmentary field boundaries and other ditches of uncertain date are visible as cropmark on air photographs around SE4191 6455. The rectilinear enclosure measures approximately 80x50m and is centred at SE4191 6453, the smaller curvilinear enclosure is 27m in diameter and centred at SE4187 6457. There are a number of straight linear ditches around the enclosure, which may be the remains of an associated field system. The enclosure and ditches lie on the western side of Dere Street Roman road leading to the Roman town of ISURIUM at Aldborough (UID 55220). Cropmarks of the road are visible where it passes the enclosures and field boundaries (see UID 1538986). (2)