Redcar and Cleveland
Lockwood
Grid Ref : NZ6855518747
Summary : Guibal fan house at Lumpsey Ironstone Mine, installed in circa 1882 when the mine opened. After 1862, legislation demanded that each mine have more than one method of entry so one mine shaft became the working shaft (downcast), while the other (the upcast) was used to pull in large quantities of air to be pumped through the workings for the men, animals and to clear away the smoke from the explosives. The fan house began by housing a steam driven Guibal engine 14ft in diameter by 10ft wide that could move 90000 cubic foot of air per minute. After 1925 an electric Waddle fan replaced the Guibal fan house and was installed for greater efficiency (127000 cubic foot per minute), and because the mine then had access to the electricity supply. The fan was 12 feet in diameter and was used to ventilate the mine even after Lumpsey Mine closed in November 1954. The fan remained in use and the workings were worked from nearby North Skelton Mine until the end of ironstone mining in Cleveland in 1964.
More information : After 1862, legislation demanded that each mine have more than one method of entry so one mine shaft became the working shaft (downcast), while the other (the upcast) was used to pull in large quantities of air to be pumped through the workings for the men, animals and to clear away the smoke from the explosives. This fan house was a part of Lumpsey Ironstone Mine that was opened during 1882. The fan house began by housing a steam driven Guibal engine 14ft in diameter by 10ft wide that could move 90000 cubic foot of air per minute. After 1925 an electric Waddle fan was installed for greater efficiency (127000 cubic foot per minute) and because the mine then had access to the electricity supply. The waddle fan was used to ventilate the mine until 1964. (1-2)

Guibal fanhouse was erected when the mine opened about 1882. It was replaced in 1925 by the building of a totally new fanhouse for a 12 feet diameter Waddle fan which worked until 1964. Lumpsey Mine closed in November 1954 but the fan remained at work and the workings were worked from nearby North Skelton Mine until the end of ironstone mining in Cleveland in 1964. (3)

Recorded by NRIM, photographed and surveyed. (4)