West Sussex
Mid Sussex
Poynings
Grid Ref : TQ2610011300
Summary : Possible Bronze Age round barrow, surviving as a mutilated and degraded earthwork within Devil's Dyke hillfort.The approximately circular mound, about 10m in diameter, is a maximum of 0.5m high, but lies within an area that has been heavily disturbed in more recent times. Some of the strongest evidence for interpreting it as a round barrow is its conspicuous location on the very tip of the high ground of the spur.
More information : (TQ 261 113) Possible Bronze Age round barrow, surviving as a mutilated and degraded earthwork within Devil's Dyke hillfort.The approximately circular mound, about 10m in diameter, is a maximum of 0.5m high, but lies within an area that has been heavily disturbed in more recent times. Some of the strongest evidence for interpreting it as a round barrow is its conspicuous location on the very tip of the high ground of the spur. (1)