North Devon
Combe Martin
Summary : A probable post medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the north of Vellacott Lane. It is situated less than 1kilometre from Girt Down, an area well known for iron mining during the 19th Century (see NMR UID 872359), and it seems likely that this pit or quarry is associated with the 19th Century iron working.
More information : A probable post medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the north of Vellacott Lane. The pit, centred at SS 6060 4683, measures approximately 30 metres across and is partially covered by vegetation on the photograph referred to below. It is situated less than 1kilometre from Girt Down, an area well known for iron mining during the 19th Century (see NMR UID 872359), and it seems likely that this pit or quarry is associated with the 19th Century iron working, possibly as a test pit or similar investigation. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, but appears on the 2nd Edition (1-3)