<Craft Name>

St. Michael's Mount, Marazion
Grid Ref : SW5161029920
Summary : 1517 - 1518 wreck of cargo vessel, lost near St. Michael's Mount with her cargo of wine. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Wrack ye Hen. 8th
'William Rawe of the age of 87 saith upon his oath at that Court aforesaid written that he did see certain hogsheads of wine cast of the seas at a place named Carrack Loys near Marckayowe and thither came James Chynowythe and Richard Pendre gentleman and Sir John Arundell's officers and parted the one half of the wine with the finders and the other half they took to the use of Sir John Arundell Lord of the Franchise.' (1)

N.B. Source (1) gives the date of loss as in the 8th year of Henry VIII's reign, which would have begun on the 21st of April 1517. (2)

N.B. Source (1) gives the place of loss as 'Carrack Loys near Marckayowe'. An alternate name for St. Michael's Mount, near Marazion / Marckayowe (derived from its Cornish name of Marharjeu), is Carrack Looz, so this is most likely the correct location. (3)

Date of loss qualifier: Reporting date of loss