North Devon
Combe Martin
Summary : A possible medieval or post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the east of Coulsworthy Lane. It is similar to extant field boundaries in the area in size and form, but appears to follow a different alignment. It may also be related to other earthwork boundaries visible in the area (see NMR UID 1463196).
More information : A possible medieval or post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the east of Coulsworthy Lane. Centred at SS 6222 4513, the boundary measures approximately 109 metres long and runs east-west. It is similar to extant field boundaries in the area in size and form, but appears to follow a different alignment. It may also be related to other earthwork boundaries visible in the area (see NMR UID 1463196) and most likely represent a medieval or post medieval field boundary which was removed to create a larger field. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had gone out of use by this point.