DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of the Little Down Barrow Group. The barrow was designated as Durnford 2 by Grinsell (1957) and survives as an earthwork 18 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high and is visible on aerial photographs. This barrow was one of two of the barrow group to be excavated in 1731-32. One of the barrows contained possible secondary cremations, the other an inhumation accompanied by a spear. It is not certain whether this burial is Bronze Age or Saxon in date. The barrow mound has an indentation in the top, possibly the result of the eighteenth century excavations or erosion by modern visitors.

+ / -