Mens Pavilion

Birmingham
Grid Ref : SP0463880999
Summary : The Men's Pavilion built on Bourneville Lane, Birmingham in 1902 is possibly Britain's finest and least altered Edwardian pavilion. Originally called the Coronation Pavilion, it cost £4,000 to build and was designed by Henry Bedford Taylor, Cadbury's architect from 1904 to 1911. The building appears 'chocolate brown' and is constructed of brick with white half-timbering and pebbledash in the upper storeys and a tile roof. Viewed from the adjacent recreation ground, the pavilion has an almost symmetrical composition and appears on a high 'podium' with a broad arched entrance with steps to the left and right up to the lower viewing gallery. On the left side of the second storey, there is an advanced gabled bay and on the right side is an ornate polygonal turret with a conical roof. At the centre of the roof, there is a square louvred cupola. Facing Bourneville Lane, the building has three gables of which the centre is advanced and has an entrance below it.The interior of the pavilion is relatively simplistic in stark contrast to the exterior. The top floor serves primarily as a gymnasium but is also used for indoor bowls, skittles and badminton. It has timber beams across the ceiling. The Men's Recreation Ground staged several international hockey matches and was host to Worcestershire County Cricket Club first XI in the early twentieth century. The pavilion also hosted croquet, netball and lawn tennis in its early years. In addition, there was an annual company Sports Day and the Bourneville Village Fete at the venue.
More information : The Men's Pavilion built on Bourneville Lane, Birmingham in 1902 is possibly Britain's finest and least altered Edwardian pavilion. Originally called the Coronation Pavilion, it cost £4,000 to build and was designed by Henry Bedford Taylor, Cadbury's architect from 1904 to 1911. The building appears 'chocolate brown' and is constructed of brick with white half-timbering and pebbledash in the upper storeys and a tile roof. Viewed from the adjacent recreation ground, the pavilion has an almost symmetrical composition and appears on a high 'podium' with a broad arched entrance with steps to the left and right up to the lower viewing gallery. On the left side of the second storey, there is an advanced gabled bay and on the right side is an ornate polygonal turret with a conical roof. At the centre of the roof, there is a square louvred cupola. Facing Bourneville Lane, the building has three gables of which the centre is advanced and has an entrance below it. [1-6]

The interior of the pavilion is relatively simplistic in stark contrast to the exterior. The top floor serves primarily as a gymnasium but is also used for indoor bowls, skittles and badminton. It has timber beams across the ceiling. The Men's Recreation Ground staged several international hockey matches and was host to Worcestershire County Cricket Club first XI in the early twentieth century. The pavilion also hosted croquet, netball and lawn tennis in its early years. In addition, there was an annual company Sports Day and the Bourneville Village Fete at the venue. [1-2]