Munrow Sports Centre

Birmingham
Grid Ref : SP0464283793
Summary : The Munrow Sports Centre was built on the Birmingham University Campus in stages as part of the University's expansion plan from the 1950s onwards. The centre is a striking architectural achievement. It is effectively an amalgam of buildings from different periods and by different architects. The athletics track was built in 1951. This was accompanied by two sports halls in 1966, designed by the architectural firm Chamberlin, Powell and Bon. The first sports hall is characterised by a multi-vaulted roof with each vault capped by striking red tiled oval panels at the southern end of the building. The second hall was built with a rooftop garden with raised square roof lights and extractors. In 1976, a ground floor swimming pool with a prominent water tower was added alongside the sports halls. This was followed by squash courts in 1978 and a remodelled entrance hall in 1991. In 2001, a single span gymnastics centre was built beside the athletics track.
More information : The Munrow Sports Centre was built on the Birmingham University Campus in stages as part of the University's expansion plan from the 1950s onwards. The centre is a striking architectural achievement. It is effectively an amalgam of buildings from different periods and by different architects. The athletics track was built in 1951. This was accompanied by two sports halls in 1966, designed by the architectural firm Chamberlin, Powell and Bon. The first sports hall is characterised by a multi-vaulted roof with each vault capped by striking red tiled oval panels at the southern end of the building. The second hall was built with a rooftop garden with raised square roof lights and extractors. In 1976, a ground floor swimming pool with a prominent water tower was added alongside the sports halls. This was followed by squash courts in 1978 and a remodelled entrance hall in 1991. In 2001, a single span gymnastics centre was built beside the athletics track. [1, 2 and 3]