North Devon
Combe Martin
Summary : A post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Lester Cliff, Combe Martin. Part of this boundary is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and it is likely that this boundary was part of the original enclosure of this area of land that has since gone out of use.
More information : A post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Lester Cliff, Combe Martin.The longest part of the boundary, which is also shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, runs east west for approximately 270 metres and is centred at SS 5803 4742. At the eastern end, the boundary turns sharply and runs north-south with a slight curve towards the west. This section measures approximately 100 metres in length but is not shown on the 1st Edition map.
It is likely that this boundary was part of the original enclosure of the cliffs above Combe Martin but that by the time the 1st Edition map was published at least part of it had gone out of use (1-2).