North Devon
Combe Martin
Summary : A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the south-west of West Challacombe Farm. A series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. There is a small pond at West Challacombe farm, and it is likely that the gutters were fed with water and manure from here.
More information : A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the south-west of West Challacombe Farm, Combe Martin. The system, centred at SS 5856 4747 consists of at least three gutters, covering an area measuring 177 metres wide by 303 metres long, or 2.5 hectares. A series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. There is a small pond at West Challacombe farm, and it is likely that the gutters were part of an integrated system and were fed with water and manure from here.
An oblique photograph from February 2001 shows that the system was still in use until very recently (1-3).