Naval Bombing Decoy N12/vi1

Medway
Allhallows
Grid Ref : TQ8510077200
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Binney Farm on Allhallows Marshes. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations at Chatham. This was a 'QF' decoy, which consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. It is referenced as being in use between 1941 and 1942, but could have been active throughout the rest of the war. By 1978 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive.
More information : A Second World War 'QF' bombing decoy located at Binney Farm (TQ 851 772). It was constructed as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations at Chatham. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 12-MAR-1942.
Further naval bombing decoys for Chatham were located at Harty Ferry (TR 013 657), Nore Marsh (TQ 812 702), Cleve Marshes (TR 047 645) and two sites in Stoke (TQ 816 761, TQ 822 760). (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1978 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

The area around Binney Farm was surveyed from aerial photographs as part of the English Hertitage: Hoo Peninsua Landscape Project. However, no trace of a bombing decoy fitting the description described above could be seen on the available aerial photographs. Wartime photographs were consulted, but were too poor to be of any use, and no trace could be seen on RAF photographs from 1946. It is possible that the site had already been removed and ploughed over. It must also be borne in mind that this record could be a duplicate for a surviving QF bombing decoy located 500m to the east of this in Allhallows Marshes (NMR Monument:1469960). (4)