Industrial Bombing Decoy M1

Medway
Grid Ref : TQ7815163757
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Chatham. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from the Shorts aircraft factory in Medway. The site was originally a 'K-type' dummy decoy that was constructed as part of the 'M-series' of industrial decoys. It consisted of a full-scale replica of the factory, complete with an aerial tower, dummy aircraft and derelict vehicles. The 'QF' decoy was later built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys for Rochester to supplement the 'K-type' decoy. It featured a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. The 'K-type' decoy opened in 1940 and ceased operation in April 1943.Aerial photography from 1945 shows that the site had been dismantled and given over to agricultural use. No features of the decoy survive.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Chatham (TQ 779 638). It was constructed as a 'K-type' day decoy to deflect enemy bombing from Shorts aircraft factory in Rochester as part of the 'M-series' of industrial decoys. This is referenced as being in active on 01-AUG-1941. It also operated as a 'QF' fire decoy for the Shorts factory as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys for Rochester. This is referenced as being active on 01-MAY-1943. (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1945 the site had been dismantled and given over to agricultural use. No features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' day decoy for Shorts aircraft works consisted of a full-scale replica of the factory, complete with an aerial tower, dummy aircraft and derelict vehicles. The site was constructed in 1940 and closed down in April 1943. (3)

Comparing the aerial photograph on page 59 of source 3 with modern and historical OS maps, it would appear that the main dummy building of the 'K-type' decoy was located approximately at TQ 78338 63756. (4)