South Kesteven
Careby Aunby and Holywell
Grid Ref : SK9991015170
Summary : A possible later Prehistoric settlement site is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2005. The site comprises a ditch defined trackway which connects with an incomplete elongated possible curvilinear enclosure to its north-east. The trackway extends for circa 60m roughly south-west / north-east and opens out into the possible enclosure, which measures a maximum of 50m wide and at least 105m long but is open to the south-east. Internal ditches flank each of the two longer sides and could define further trackways or divisions of the possible enclosure.
More information : A possible later Prehistoric settlement site is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2005. The site is centred at SK 9991 1517 and comprises a ditch defined trackway which connects with an incomplete elongated possible curvilinear enclosure to its north-east.

The trackway extends for circa 60m roughly south-west / north-east and opens out into the possible enclosure, which measures a maximum of 50m wide and at least 105m long but is open to the south-east. Internal ditches flank each of the two longer sides and could define further trackways or divisions of the possible enclosure. (1)