Dover Promenade Pier

Dover
Dover
Grid Ref : TR3241741141
Summary : Dover Promenade Pier was built between 1892 and 1893 and provided a bandstand and a landing stage on the west side. The engineer was John James Webster and the contractor was Alfred Thorne. It opened on 22nd May 1893, and is thought to have cost about £24,000, however this may also have included the later Pier Pavilion. Dover Promenade Pier was similar in design to Bangor Garth Pier (still extant in 2007), also constructed by Webster and Thorne. Just six months after it opened, The 'Christine' collided with it during November 1893. About 100 foot of the pier was destroyed during a storm the following year. After repairs, the pier re-opened on 4th August 1895. In 1899, a Pier Pavilion was added designed by the architect J.W. Adcock. In 1913, the admiralty purchased the pier to be used for landing purposes but it returned to its original use as a pleasure pier after the First World War. Steamer trips from Dover to Hastings were again carried out. However by 1925 the pier had become dilapidated and it was demolished two years later in 1927.
More information : Dover Promenade Pier was built between 1892 and 1893 and provided a bandstand and a landing stage on the west side. The engineer was John James Webster and the contractor was Alfred Thorne. It opened on 22nd May 1893, and is thought to have cost about £24,000, however this may also have included the later Pier Pavilion. Dover Promenade Pier was similar in design to Bangor Garth Pier (still extant in 2007), also constructed by Webster and Thorne. [1-4]

Just six months after it opened, The 'Christine' collided with it during November 1893. About 100 foot of the pier was destroyed during a storm the following year. After repairs, the pier re-opened on 4th August 1895. In 1899, a Pier Pavilion was added designed by the architect J.W. Adcock. In 1913, the admiralty purchased the pier to be used for landing purposes but it returned to its original use as a pleasure pier after the First World War. Steamer trips from Dover to Hastings were again carried out. However by 1925 the pier had become dilapidated and it was demolished two years later in 1927. [1,3-4]

Additional Source. (5)