Hornsea Outdoor Residential Centre

East Riding of Yorkshire
Hornsea
Grid Ref : TA1979546356
Summary : The Hornsea Outdoor Residential Centre, originally known as the Wakefield Seaside School, opened in 1938 and was built by Wakefield Metropolitan District Council. The school was designed to provide education for all secondary school children in Wakefield on the basis of three week residential visits. The design of the school drew on ideas from the Open Air School movement. All the buildings, with the exception of the shower and toilet block are single storey, timber huts with slate roofs. The canteen hut faces the road flanked by smaller staff accommodation huts. To the rear across a grassed courtyard is the assembly hall flanked by classrooms. To the left is the shower block, and radiating from the other three sides of this block are the three long dormitory blocks. One of these dormitory blocks encloses the left side of the central courtyard, the far side is enclosed by a later additional classroom building. During the Second World War the site was used as a barracks by Free French army personnel but returned to educational use in 1948. The buildings have been altered to bring them up to current safety and access requirements but were still in educational use at the time of the survey in 2007.
More information : The Hornsea Outdoor Residential Centre, originally known as the Wakefield Seaside School, opened in 1938 and was built by Wakefield Metropolitan District Council. The school was designed to provide education for all secondary school children in Wakefield on the basis of three week residential visits. The design of the school drew on ideas from the Open Air School movement. All the buildings, with the exception of the shower and toilet block are single storey, timber huts with slate roofs. The canteen hut faces the road flanked by smaller staff accommodation huts. To the rear across a grassed courtyard is the assembly hall flanked by classrooms. To the left is the shower block, and radiating from the other three sides of this block are the three long dormitory blocks. One of these dormitory blocks encloses the left side of the central courtyard, the far side is enclosed by a later additional classroom building. During the Second World War the site was used as a barracks by Free French army personnel but returned to educational use in 1948. The buildings have been altered to bring them up to current safety and access requirements but were still in educational use at the time of the survey in 2007.
The buildings were assessed for listing in 2007 but did not meet the criterea for listing due to the alterations that have been made to the building. These alterations, (including the replacement of a large proportion of the original doors, windows and internal cladding, as well as alterations to internal plan form) have significantly altered the buildings. (1)