Garden Battery (Steep Holm South)

North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST2313860630
Summary : Steepholm South Battery, also known as Garden Battery. The coastal battery was constructed in 1941 and armed with two 6-inch naval guns. The battery was built over two Victorian stone gun emplacements that were built between 1867 and 1871. It was reduced to care and maintenance in November 1943. One of the Victorian gun emplacements and the shell stores are buried beneath the eastern Second World War emplacement.
More information : Between 1867 and 1871 Garden Battery was constructed. It was one of six batteries on Steep Holm (Tombstone Battery ST 26 SW 94, Laboratory Battery ST 26 SW 95, Summit Battery ST 26 SW 96, Rudder Rock Battery ST 26 SW 98, Split Rock Battery ST 26 SW 99). It consisted of emplacements for two Armstrong RML (Rifle Muzzle Loaded) guns, and underground shell stores. The eastern emplacement was completely covered by the World War II emplacement. Only one of the cannon's survives, but with a deep scar where attempts had been made to break it up, and it lies at the rear of the emplacement. The other RML cannon is the only missing one on the island, and was reported to have been broken up for scrap. The entrances to shell stores were buried during World War II construction.

In 1941 two gun emplacements were built here, this emplacement was one of two on Steep Holm, and consequently called Steep Holm South. It consisted of two 2 6-inch ex-naval guns, shell and cartridge cupboards. Both were covered by metal girders supporting plastic armour. The girders were removed from eastern gun emplacement in 1980's but they remain on western gun emplacement (not accessible to the public) with some of the armour.

The World War II sighting post was originally on top of the Victorian gun emplacement which was infilled. In 1957 it was re erected as a simple memorial to Harry Cox who leased Steep Holm in the 1930's and was in effect the first warden of it as a nature reserve. It was moved to its current position in 1976, when rubble was cleared from the Victorian gun emplacement. The letters HC that were on top of the post were later taken and placed on displayed in the Barracks (ST 26 SW 67).

The memorial plaque on the eastern gun emplacement marks the 50th anniversary of the fortifications of Steep Holm in World War II. It is dedicated to those who served on the island. (1)

Island of Steep Holm in Bristol Channel fortified from 1941-1944, as part of Fixed Defences Severn. Fortifications erected by 930 Port Construction and Repair Coy., RE from October 1941. Coastal batteries, searchlights, and observation posts are extant.

Barracks, Nissen Huts, 6in naval gun emplacements, searchlights, Bofors AA guns, Battery Observation Post, railways, jetties.

Well-preserved battery. 6in gun emplacements retaining their anti-strafing cover. CASLs (searchlights) are clearly visible and 8 x ancillary buildings remain. [Information from 1971 aerial photographs]. (2)

(ST 228607) The War Department requisitioned land on Steep Holm in 1865 for the construction of fortifications, see plan. Steep Holm was one of a series of forts constructed at this time across the Bristol Channel. The works had been completed by 1871 and consisted of six heavy gun batteries and a barracks building.

All the Severn bases were vacated by the army early in the 20th century but Steep Holm was re-fortified during the Second World War. (3-4)

Additional references (5-7)

Steepholm (South) Battery located at ST 233 606. The battery was constructed in the Second World War and armed with two 6-inch naval guns. The guns were installed by March 1942. The site was reduced to care and maintenance in November 1943. (8-9)