Naval Bombing Decoy N19/pl2

South Hams
Bickleigh
Grid Ref : SX5130064400
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Roborough Down. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from the Royal Navy installations at Plymouth. This site functioned as both a 'Q-type' and 'QF' decoy. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. This was possibly a decoy for the Royal Navy Air Service airfield at Roborough. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. The decoy site is first referenced as being in use in 1941 and was decommissioned in September 1944. This was one of ten naval bombing decoy sites for Plymouth.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type and 'QF' bombing decoy located at Roborough Down (SX 513 644). It was constructed as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Plymouth. It is referenced as being in use on 01-AUG-1941. It was laid out as a night dummy aerodrome and also had provided diversionary fires to be lit at the onset of an incendiary attack.Further naval bombing decoys for Plymouth were located at Down Thomas (SX 497 499), Boringdon (SX 532 583), Cofflete (SX 548 510), Wembury (SX 530 488), Worswell (SX 525 473), Earth (SX 382 558), Southdown (SX 438 533), Shapley Tor (SX 700 818) and Hillsons House (SX 635 623). (1)

'Starfish' naval sites for Plymouth were introduced in December 1940, with 'QL' and 'QF' decoys following in 1941. All decoys for Plymouth were decommissioned in September 1944. (2)