DESCRIPTION + /

An RAF barracks established circa 1942 and abandoned in 1949. Known as the 'Domestic Site' for RAF Sharpitor it once stood on the northern slopes of Peek Hill, centred at SX 5540 7024. It accommodated up to 36 personnel including a team of 12 technicians working on the 'Technical Site' located on the summit of the hill.The site lay on each side of a raised road which ran up the north-facing moorland hillslope from the B3212 road to near the summit of the hill. The slight brick and concrete foundations of many of the buildings as well as the line of the raised road were surveyed in 2007.

+ / -