Building 116

West Sussex
Chichester
Tangmere
Grid Ref : SU9079506643
Summary : A barrack block to the former RAF Tangmere built in 1938. It was known as "Building 116". The H-shaped two storey building was constructed of red brick and Crittall windows. The roof is tiled. In its partial basement a bomb shelter is situated. The barrack block is built according to the Air Ministry design 8/84. It features two entrance elevations in Art Deco style to the west and east. Inside each of the four wings contained a large dormitory, except for the north western one, which housed a sitting room. The central west-east range contained other domestic rooms and NCO accommodation. Building 116 provided accommodation for three non-commissioned officers and seventy-two other ranks with eighteen to a room. At the time of a field visit in 2006 the building was in use as a furniture and file store after the airfield's closure in 1970. Listed.
More information : A barrack block to the former RAF Tangmere built in 1938. It was known as "Building 116". The H-shaped two storey building was constructed of red brick and Crittall windows. The roof is tiled. In its partial basement a bomb shelter is situated. The barrack block is built according to the Air Ministry design 8/84, which is the hipped roof variant. It features two entrance elevations in Art Deco style to the west and east. Inside each of the four wings contained a large dormitory, except for the north western one, which housed a sitting room. The central west-east range contained other domestic rooms and NCO accommodation. The block in 2006 still contained many original features and fittings such as Art Deco metal balustrades, panelled doors, cast iron radiators, Bakelite switches etc. The basement air raid shelter is equipped with benches, a blast door and an escape hatch. Building 116 provided accommodation for three non-commissioned officers and seventy-two other ranks with eighteen to a room. At the time of a field visit in 2006 the building was in use as a furniture and file store after the airfield's closure in 1970. Listed. (1)