Warden
Grid Ref : NY9046967849
Summary : Two boundary banks of possible Medieval or Post Medieval date were seen as earthworks and mapped from air photographs. The two banks approach each other at right angles, both to the north-east and south-east of Warden Hil hilllfort, following the general topography. The area where the two banks might have converged is taken by a number of rectilinear and curvilinear enclosures which are separately recorded.
More information : Two boundary banks of possible Medieval or Post Medieval date were seen as earthworks and mapped from air photographs. The two banks approach each other at right angles, at approximatrly NY 9052 6789; both lie to the north-east and south-east of Warden Hill hilllfort, following the general topography. The north-eastern section is visible for approximately 200 m and the south-east section for 125 m. A much shorter section, 33 m in lenth, runs parallel to this north-east section and is attached to the east side of the outer rampart of the hillfort. The area where the two main boundary banks might have converged iis taken by a number of rectilinear and curvilinear enclosures which are separately recorded as NY 96 NW 165. (1)