Somerset West and Taunton
Carhampton
Grid Ref : ST0095144190
Summary : A Second World pillbox is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox is located southeast of Dunster Beach. It is a non-standard design and resembles a flying bird in plan form. The pillbox measures about 15m long by about 6m wide and faces northeast out towards Blue Anchor Bay. The structure is essentially a fortified trench similar to a Seagull Trench but also has a horseshoe-shaped feature at the rear, which is likely to have been for the placement of an Anti-Aircraft gun. The structure was built to protect the coast from landing enemy craft. This pillbox type is just one of many on this stretch of coast and appears to be similar to the extant structure recorded as ST 04 SW 95. The pillbox was not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947and was probably destroyed.
More information : A Second World pillbox is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox is located southeast of Dunster Beach and centred at ST 0095 4419. It is a non-standard design and resembles a flying bird in plan form. The pillbox measures about 15m long by about 6m wide and faces northeast out towards Blue Anchor Bay. The structure is essentially a fortified trench similar to a Seagull Trench but also has a horseshoe-shaped feature at the rear, which is likely to have been for the placement of an Anti-Aircraft gun. The structure was built to protect the coast from landing enemy craft. This pillbox type is just one of many on this stretch of coast and appears to be similar to the extant structure recorded as ST 04 SW 95, UID 1417665. The pillbox was not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947and was probably destroyed. (1-2)