Kielder
Grid Ref : NY6271094290
Summary : Site of a pele tower at Ravenshill. Afforestation has rendered it impossible to locate the remains of this structure.
More information : (NY 62719429) Ravenshill Pele, situated on an elevated site above the junction of two streams, SE of the farm of that name (Ravenshill). Now only the remains exist. (1)

The site occurs on an elevated promontory above the confluence of two streams. An extensive preambulation of the area, which is now covered by a dense undergrowth revealed no traces of building remains, or foundations.

Situated at approximately 730 feet above sea level and overlooked by higher ground only from the east, a pele on the promontory would, in the absence of the afforestation which has recently taken place in the neighbourhood, command an extensive view along the valley of the River North Tyne to the north, west and south.

No information could be obtained from Ravenshill Farmhouse which is at present unoccupied, or from Forestry Commission officers. (2)