Cartington
Summary : Extensive First World War practice trenches surviving as earthworks. The trenches comprise isolated and nucleated groups of 'V' and box trenches representing fire and support trenches with communication trenches between. The shallow parapets are also visible. Abutting these are a number of dugouts and saps. The practice trenches were probably originally constructed by the 18th (Service) Battalion (1st Tyneside Pioneers) Northumberland Fusiliers in the winter of 1915-1916.The Northumberland HER notes that they were surveyed and part excavated in 2007 and 2008 by the Coquetdale Community Archaeology Group. The excavations revealed the trenches to have been constructed in a thorough manner, with corrugated iron revetting, drains and fire-steps, and a number of phases were identified suggesting the trenches were reused on a number of occasions, perhaps by subsequent troops later in the war. Elements may have also been reused during the Second World War.A small late 19th century firing range is located 0.5km to the south. The range target is marked on the 1897 and 1922 Ordnance Survey maps suggesting that it remained in use during the war.The complex was mapped from 2007 aerial reconnaissance photography for a special project.
More information : NU 049 034 (area centred): A system of well preserved slit trenches of World War II date are visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 2005. (1)

Extensive First World War practice trenches surviving as earthworks, centred at NU 0471 0331. The trenches comprise isolated and nucleated groups of 'V' and box trenches representing fire and support trenches with communication trenches between. The shallow parapets are also visible. Abutting these are a number of dugouts and saps. The practice trenches were probably originally constructed by the 18th (Service) Battalion (1st Tyneside Pioneers) Northumberland Fusiliers in the winter of 1915-1916.

A small late 19th century firing range is located 0.5km to the south, at NU 0495 0271. The range target is marked on the 1897 and 1922 Ordnance Survey maps suggesting that it remained in use during the war.

The complex was mapped from 2007 aerial reconnaissance photography for a special project.

These trenches were included in the Review of FWW Fieldworks Project (6)