Deanhouse Workhouse

Kirklees
Holme Valley
Grid Ref : SE1364409945
Summary : Deanhouse Workhouse was erected by the Huddersfield Poor Law Union in 1862 to accommodate 172 inmates. The architect was John Kirk. The main two storey building was designed to a corridor-plan, typical of the period. It had a T-shaped layout with a long front range. Shortly after 1862 a casual ward block was added, which could accommodate 20 people. In October 1866 the building received a damning report from a visiting Poor Law Inspector. In 1880 an infirmary was added to the north of the main building. It comprised a central administration block linked by covered walkways to male and female double pavilions at either side. In about 1930 the workhouse became a Public Assistance Institution. It had now been demolished and there is a housing estate on the site.
More information : Deanhouse workhouse was erected by the Huddersfield Poor Law Union in 1862. It could accommodate 172 inmates. The architect was John Kirk. The main two storey building was designed to a corridor-plan, typical of the period. It had a T-shaped layout with a long front range. Shortly after 1862 a casual ward block was added, which could accommodate 20 people. In October 1866 the building received a damning report from a visiting Poor Law Inspector. In 1880 an infirmary was added to the north of the main building. It comprised a central administration block linked by covered walkways to male and female double pavilions at either side. In about 1930 the workhouse became a Public Assistance Institution. It had now been demolished and there is a housing estate on the site.