Gatebeck High Works

South Lakeland
Old Hutton and Holmescales, Preston Richard, Preston Patrick
Grid Ref : SD5465986057
Summary : Site of Gatebeck High Works gunpowder manufacturing complex, built 1880 to 1898, licensed in 1898 and operational until 1937. Elements of the works are visible on air photographs and were mapped as part of the National Archaeological Identification Survey: Upland Pilot. The buildings are ruined on the 1945 vertical photography and appear to be no longer extant on the latest 2011 vertical photography. A network of tramways which connect the Gatebeck High Works to the Gatebeck Low Works and the Lancaster and Carlisle Railway are recorded separately.
More information : GATEBECK HIGH WORKS (SD 5473 8593)

Elements of the gunpowder works are visible on air photographs, centred at SD 5473 8592. The works incorporate land to the west and east of Peasey Beck, the latter which was originally the site of bleach works (UID 1450456). The site appears to have been reused during the Second World War for military training (UID 1516753). The buildings are ruined on the 1945 vertical photography and appear to be no longer extant on the latest 2011 vertical photography. A network of tramways which connect the Gatebeck High Works to the Gatebeck Low Works and the Lancaster and Carlisle Railway are recorded separately (UID 1516560).