Hammersmith Workhouse And Infirmary

Hammersmith and Fulham
Grid Ref : TQ2248781281
Summary : Hammersmith Workhouse and Infirmary was built between 1903 and 1905 at a cost of £261,000. The architects were Giles, Gough and Trollope. Initially the infirmary accommodated 330 patients and the workhouse 428. However by 1930, this had changed to 300 and 575 respectively. The infirmary was placed at the front of the site with a central administration building flanked by pavilion ward blocks linked by a single storey corridor running east-west. A laundry, boiler-house and workshops were situated at the centre of the site. The administration building was four storeys with a central entrance porch with classical stone surround, central clock tower and paved mosaic entrance hall. The workhouse lay at the north and followed the same basic layout as the infirmary with a central administration block, two female pavilions to the west and two male pavilions to the east, linked by a corridor. Both buildings were constructed of red-brick with stone dressing and slated roofs. The extravagant design and enormous cost relative to contemporary workhouses caused considerable controversy and criticism.In 1916, the building was handed over to the War Office and named the Military Orthopaedic Hospital, Shepherd's Bush. It was subsequently renamed the Special Surgical Hospital and became a Ministry of Pensions Hospital. The Hammersmith Board of Guardians reoccupied the building in 1926 and further renamed it Hammersmith Hospital. The British Postgraduate Medical School was established at the hospital in 1935. During the Second World War it was made a Casualty Receiving Hospital. The site still serves as Hammersmith Hospital, however many of the original buildings have been replaced or altered. Only the administration block remains of the workhouse.
More information : Hammersmith Workhouse and Infirmary was built between 1903 and 1905 at a cost of £261,000. The architects were Giles, Gough and Trollope. Initially the infirmary accommodated 330 patients and the workhouse 428 people. However by 1930 this had changed to 300 and 575 respectively. The infirmary was placed at the front of the site with a central administration building flanked by pavilion ward blocks linked by a single storey corridor running east-west. A laundry, boiler-house and workshops were situated at the centre of the site. The administration building was four storeys with a central entrance porch with classical stone surround, central clock tower and paved mosaic entrance hall. The workhouse lay at the north and followed the same basic layout as the infirmary with a central administration block, two female pavilions to the west and two male pavilions to the east, linked by a corridor. Both buildings were constructed of red-brick with stone dressing and slated roofs. The extravagant design and enormous cost relative to contemporary workhouses caused considerable controversy and criticism. [1-3]

In 1916 the building was handed over to the War Office and named the Military Orthopaedic Hospital, Shepherd's Bush. It was subsequently renamed the Special Surgical Hospital and became a Ministry of Pensions Hospital. The Hammersmith Board of Guardians reoccupied the building in 1926 and further renamed it Hammersmith Hospital. The British Postgraduate Medical School was established at the hospital in 1935. During the Second World War it was made a Casualty Receiving Hospital. The site still serves as Hammersmith Hospital, however many of the original buildings have been replaced or altered. Only the administration block remains of the workhouse. [1-2]