Aysgarth School

Richmondshire
Newton-le-Willows
Grid Ref : SE2078188862
Summary : A boys preparatory school built in 1890, the school was founded in 1877 but was originally on a different site. The buildings were designed by Clark and Moscrop and consisted of the main school building, a water tower, a pool and engine house, a sanitorium (also known as the West Lodge), the main entrance lodge, a hostel for the un-married masters, stables and service buildings, and a chapel. The site also influded a Fives Courts, a walled garden and a cricket paviliion was added in 1927. The school was largely rebuilt following a fire in 1933.
More information : A boys preparatory school built in 1890, the school was founded in 1877 but was originally on a different site. The buildings were designed by Clark and Moscrop and consisted of the main school building, a water tower, a pool and engine house, a sanitorium (also known as the West Lodge), the main entrance lodge, a hostel for the un-married masters, stables and service buildings, and a chapel. The site also influded a Fives Courts, a walled garden and a cricket paviliion was added in 1927.
The main block is C-shaped in plan with kitchens forming the south range, school rooms the north range and offices the east range, with dormitories on the two floors above.
The water tower is situated at the north-west corner of the main school building and spans the main entrance to the rear of the school. The crenulated parapet has been rebuilt in a non-matching brick and the top of the stair turret has been reduced.
The water stored in the water tower was pumped there by the enginwe house, which also ran a dynamo to produce electricity for the school and steam from the engine house was used to heat the swimming pool. Unfortunately none of the machinery now survives.
The west lodge was originally used as a sanitorium and though it appears to be earlier than the other builduings is contemporary with the school buildings.
The school buildings were assessed for suitability for listing, the chapel is listed separately, but due to the later alterations and rebuilding following the fire in 1933 they did not meet the criterea for listing. (1)