DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut, one of several situated within the Upper Newleycombe Valley streamworks. An archaeological field survey in 2006 located the structure at the foot of the streamwork escarpments on the east side of Newleycombe Lake, adjacent to an adit portal. The hut, constructed of moorstone, is built against the foot of the slope, has banked sides and a free-standing front wall. All four walls survive. The structure measures 3.8 metres by 3.7 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.2 metres. An entrance is situated on the southern end of the west wall. A partition wall constructed across the approximate centre of the building is probable evidence of later interference.

+ / -