CLAZIWELL OPENWORKS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CLASAWIL, CLASSIWELL, CRAZYWELL POOL
DESCRIPTION + /

An area of tinworking including large beamworks with a shaft and associated leat and openwork at the northern end. The site is documented from the early 17th century but is likely to have earlier origins. An archaeological field survey of the site in 2006 found part of the openwork to be water-filled and comprising two main elements; the upper, water filled section is a large elongated pit of approximately 137metres by 68 metres. The second element is a linear openwork which extends from the pool down to a track. This tinwork is approximately 40 metres wide at its widest point and up to 9 metres deep. These tinworks were supplied with water by a leat which extended from high up the Hartor Brook to the north. The water was stored in three earthwork reservoirs located near the pool.

+ / -