DESCRIPTION + /

A ruined medieval longhouse with associated fragmentary enclosure walls on the lower north slope of Down Tor. The building is set obliquely into the hillside oriented SW to NE and there appears to have been no attempt to terrace it. The walls consist of low stony banks now mostly covered by turf but one particularly large stone is visible at the northern end. The internal dimensions are 14.7m by 3.8m. To the east of the building is a small enclosure defined by a turf bank and covering approximately 160 square metres. An addition linear enclosure wall is attached to the south-west corner of the longhouse. It is a well-defined stony bank which extends for at least 270m to the west before fading out.

+ / -