UPPER NEWLEYCOMBE VALLEY STREAMWORKS

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval and later tin streamworks in the valley of Newleycombe Lake, below Drivage Bottom. Fieldwork in 2006 recorded the streamworks covering the valley floor of Newleycombe Lake and are continuous right down to Norsworthy Bridge. The limits of the workings are defined by very steep escarpments of up to 12m in height on both the north and south sides and the edges are serpentine in form where the tinners have followed the ore. At its widest point the workings area is 190m. Several smaller streamworks branch off the main area on the north side (Monument HOB UID 1446217) and large lode workings branch off on the north (Monument HOB UID 1446179) and south (Monument HOB UID 1446223) sides. The northern edge of the working has cut into the enclosed lands of Newleycombe Farm, and in several places walls have been rebuilt along the edges to reconsolidate the fields. Further west a lodework and streamworking extend into the fields of the now abandoned Kingset Farm. The interior of the streamwork consist of spoil mounds and water channels. Some of the mounds are particularly large at up to 3m high.

+ / -